HOUSESMART SOLUTIONS LTD DISCLAIMER & PRIVACY POLICY
General

All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. While care has been taken in the preparation of this site, no responsibility is accepted for the information included. HouseSmart Solutions Ltd makes no representation, warranty or undertaking concerning the accuracy, completeness or up to date nature of the information provided.

Interested parties should make their own enquiries and satisfy themselves in all respects about any information that is of importance to them. Further, HouseSmart Solutions accepts no liability, whether direct or indirect, for any loss or damage a person suffers because that person had directly or indirectly relied on any information provided on this site or any linked site.

HouseSmart Solutions Ltd collects and retains any information regarding visitors to our site for the following purposes:

  • To improve content and any services offered on the site.
  • To statistically analyse site usage and services purchased.
  • To improve customer ease and satisfaction.
  • To advise parties of new listed properties, new services and special offers.

Personal information collected for the above purposes will be retained by HouseSmart Solutions Ltd in its database. You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access any personal information held about you and to correct or delete such information from HouseSmart Solutions Ltd’s database. You can do this by sending us an e-mail request at housesmart@outlook.com

Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. Any changes in these practices will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis.

Note: The privacy practices in this privacy policy are for this site only. If you link to other sites, please review their privacy policies posted.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

This site may use cookie and tracking technology, dependant on features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the site, and understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help customise the site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personal identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Site Access

This site is controlled and operated from New Zealand. HouseSmart Solutions Ltd makes no representation or warranty that the material in this site is appropriate or available for use in other countries or that such material satisfies the laws of other countries. If you choose to access this site from countries outside New Zealand, you do so of your own initiative. You are responsible for ensuring that your access to this site is not illegal or prohibited and for compliance with applicable local laws. You may not use or export the materials in this site in violation of New Zealand laws and regulations.

Intellectual Property Rights

All intellectual property rights in this site (including copyright in all text, photos, graphics, logos, software and icons) are owned by, or licensed to HouseSmart Solutions Ltd. You may not, in any form or by any means, copy, adapt, store, distribute or reproduce any part of this site without the written permission of HouseSmart Solutions Ltd.